NOTE: All readings in ORANGE
must be annotated.

       
       
       
     

1/14
INTRODUCTIONS
1/16
Formalisms Intro (3-7)
Shklovsky, Art as Technique (8-14)
Brooks, The Formalist Critics (15-20)


1/21
Beardsley & Wimsatt, Int. Fallacy (29-41)
O'Sullivan, Broken on Purpose (42-54)

1/23
Structuralism Intro (131-133)
Culler, Linguistic Foundation (134-136)
Saussure, General Linguistics (137-177)

1/28
Barthes, Mythologies (196-204)
Bakhtin, Discourse in the Novel (205-216)
1/30
Newman, From Beats to Arcs (248-264)

2/4
Austin, How to Do Things with Words (HO)
Fish, How to Recognize a Poem (HO)
2/6
Bourdieu, Distinction (331-347)

2/11
Derrida, Différance (474-495)
Barthes, From Work to Text (522-527)
2/13
Barthes, Death of the Author (518-521)
Baudrillard, Simulacra (HO)

2/18
Psychoanalysis Intro (567-574)
Freud, Interp of Dreams (575-591)
Freud, The Uncanny (592-614)

2/20
Lacan, The Mirror Stage (618-623)
Fanon, Negro and Psychopathology (HO)

2/25
NO CLASS
MARDI GRAS

2/27
Marxism Introduction (711-716)
Marx - The German Ideology (730-735)
Althusser, Ideo and ISAs (768-777)

FINAL PROJECT STEP 1 ASSIGNED

3/3
Hork + Adorno, Cult Ind (HO)
Benjamin, Mechanical Reproduction (HO)

3/5
Hebdige, Subculture (HO)

FINAL PROJECT STEP 1 DUE

3/10
NO CLASS
SPRING BREAK

3/12
NO CLASS
SPRING BREAK


3/17
NO CLASS
EXTENDED SPRING BREAK

3/19
NO CLASS
EXTENDED SPRING BREAK


FINAL PROJECT STEPS 2-5 ASSIGNED

3/24
ZOOM MEETING


3/26
Rubin, Traffic in Women (901-924)
DISCUSION LEADER: ISIBEAL


3/31
Cixous, Laugh of the Medusa (940-954)

DISCUSION LEADER: CANDACE

FINAL PROJECT STEP 2 DUE

4/2
Butler, Imitation and Gender Insub (955-962)
DISCUSION LEADER: LUCAS

4/7
Said, Orientalism (1107-1136)
DISCUSION LEADER: KATILYN

FINAL PROJECT STEP 3 DUE
4/9
Achebe, An Image of Africa (1137-1146)
DISCUSION LEADER: CATHERINE


4/14
Morrison, Playing in the Dark (1163-1173)
DISCUSION LEADER: TRISHA

Kincaid, A Small Place (1174-1179)
DISCUSION LEADER: HEATHER
4/16
Ngugi, Decolonizing the Mind (HO)
DISCUSION LEADER: KELLY

Brathwaite, English in the Caribbean (HO)
DISCUSION LEADER: AMELIA

4/21
Hart, Embodied Literature (1265-1283)
DISCUSION LEADER: ISIBEAL

4/23
Keane, Narrative Empathy (1284-1311)
DISCUSION LEADER: CANDACE


4/28
Ahmed, Affective Economies (1312-1328)
DISCUSION LEADER: LUCAS
4/30
Underwood, Digital Humanities (1373-1379)
DISCUSION LEADER: KAITLYN

5/5

5/7
FINAL PROJECT DUE by 1pm