|
8/16 INTRODUCTIONS |
8/18 Formalisms Intro (3-6) Eichenbaum, Formal Method (7-14) Shklovsky, Art as Technique (15-21) Brooks, The Formalist Critics (22-27) |
8/23 Wimsatt, Concrete Universal (40-49) Structuralism / Linguistics (53-55) Culler, Linguistic Foundation (56-58) Saussure, General Linguistics (59-71) |
8/25 Propp, Morphology (72-75) Jakobson, Two Aspects (76-80) Barthes, Mythologies (81-89) |
8/30 Foucault, Archeology (90-96) Rhet / Reader Resp Intro (127-130) Austin, How To Do Things (162-176) |
9/1 Fish, Interp Comm (217-221) Fish, How to Recognize (HO) |
9/6 Frow, Text and System (222-236) Bourdieu, Distinction (237-253) Bourdieu, Forms of Capital (HO) |
9/8 Post-Structuralism Intro (257-261) Barthes, Death of the Author (HO) |
9/13 Nietzsche, Truth and Lying (262-265) Derrida, Différance (278-299) Derrida, Sem and Gramm (332-339) |
9/15 Cixous, Newly Born Wom (348-354) Lyotard, Pomo Condition (355-364) Baudrillard, Simulacra (365-377) |
9/20 Psychoanalysis Intro (389-396) Freud, Interp of Dreams (397-414) Freud, The Uncanny (418-430) |
9/22 Lacan, The Mirror Stage (441-446) Lacan, Insist of the Letter (447-461) |
9/27 Fanon, Negro and Psych (462-469) Historicisms Intro (505-507) Foucault, Disc and Punish (549-566) |
9/29 Montrose, Prof the Renaissance (584-591) Greenblatt, Exorcists (592-620) |
10/4 Pol Crit / Marxism Intro (643-646) Hegel, Dialectics (647-649) Marx, Grundrisse (650-652); Ger. Ideo. (653-658); Wage Labor & Cap. (659-664); Capital (665-672) |
10/6 NO CLASS - FALL BREAK |
10/11 Gramsci, Hegemony (673) Althusser, Ideo and ISAs (693-702) Bakhtin, Disc in the Novel (674-685) |
10/13 Bakhtin, Rabelais (686-692) |
10/18 Abigail - 3:30pm Catherine - 3:45pm Krissy - 4:00pm Kevin - 4:15pm |
10/20 Feminism Intro (765-769) Rubin, Traffic in Women (770-794) Gilbert and Gubar, Attic (812-825) FINAL PROJECT PART I DUE |
10/25 Gender Studies Intro (885-888) Rubin, Sexual Trans (889-891) Foucault, History of Sexuality (892-899) Butler, Performative Acts (900-911) |
10/27 Ethnic Studies / CRT Intro (959-963) Haney-López, Social Const (964-974) FINAL PROJECT PART II DUE |
11/1 Mackey, Sight-Specific, Sound-Specific ESSAY AVAILABLE HERE. |
11/3 Gates, Signifying Monkey (987-1004) Morrison, Playing / Dark (1005-1016) |
11/8 Colonial / Po-Co Intro (1071-1074) Loomba, PoCo Studies (1100-1111) Said, Austen and Empire (1112-1125) |
11/10 Ngugi, Decol the Mind (1126-1150) Brathwaite, Caribbean (1151-1166) |
11/15 McClintock, Progress (1185-1196) Kincaid, A Small Place (1224-1229) |
11/17 Cultural Studies Intro (1233-1234) Benjamin, Mech (1235-1241) Hork + Adorno, Cult Ind (1242-1246) |
11/22 Fiske, Culture, Ideology (1268-1273) Fiske, Television Culture (1274-1284) Hebdige, Subculture (1258-1267) |
11/24 NO CLASS - THANKSGIVING |
11/29 Clune, You Can't See Me (HO) FINAL PROJECT ANNOTATIONS DUE |
12/1 FINAL PROJECT PRESENTATIONS |
12/6 |
12/8 FINAL EXAM SLOT 3:30pm to 5:30pm |